Telephone communication was established in Azerbaijan by the the construction of the first telephone line by “Nobel Brothers’ society” in 1881. In the following years while the telecommunications sector was developing, telephone contact was established not only in the city center or suburban, but also in rural areas. First of all, Baku Intercity Telephone Station began to function in 1933. Over the years, several important steps were taken towards the establishment of the telephone communications in the whole cities and villages of the Republic. In 1992, "Aztelekom" Production Union was founded on the basis of Telephone Communications Production Union for the purpose of rendering a number of telecommunications services in the whole regions of the Republic. Considering the needs and desires of population to Internet in the regions, "Aztelekom’s" Internet Provider was established. Today, "Aztelekom" carries out various projects and measures towards rendering broadband Internet services in all regions of the Republic including remote villages in order to ensure population’s convenience. In order to provide more comfortable communications of citizens via landline telephones, "Aztelekom" put portative telephone - CDMA wireless communications service into operation in 2005.
Our goal
Our ambition is to provide citizens with comfortable communications by rendering high-quality telecommunications services in the whole regions of Azerbaijan including the most remote points, too.
Our mission
As a dynamically developing company, we ensure convenient communications of our clients.