Aztelekom provided telecommunication services to the 700,000th house
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Aztelekom LLC has expanded the number and scope of users of telecommunications services.
More than 700,000 homes have already been provided with telecommunications services.
The house, which was newly added to the Aztelekom family, belonged to Hasanov Aydin Huseynaga oglu, a resident of Aranli village of Imishli region, 2nd group Karabakh veteran.
On behalf of the organization, Elchin Jabarov, Director of the Commercial Department of Aztelekom LLC, congratulated the 700,000th subscriber, presented him with a modem and other gifts, and said he would use the phone and the Internet free of charge for six months.
Subscriber Hasanov Aydin Huseynaga oglu, in turn, said he was glad to be able to use the telephone and the Internet in his new home and thanked for the opportunity.
The Aztelekom official informed about the work done by the organization to provide ICT infrastructure in the regions at the level of modern requirements and expand the scope: “As a result of the implemented infrastructure projects, the quality and range of services provided is increased, customer satisfaction is ensured. To increase the range and volume of modern services, broadband Internet services offered via copper lines are being replaced by services based on fiber-optic technologies.
He added that at the same time, in order to bring telecommunications services in our country to modern world standards, work has begun on the reconstruction of the backbone network on the basis of DWDM / MPLS technologies. Within the framework of the project, modern equipment is being installed at telecommunication junctions, and additional main fiber-optic lines are being laid. As a result of the project, the volume of traffic transferred to the regions has been increased several times.
According to him, the network is currently being reconstructed in 4 regions on the basis of projects to improve the quality of services and increase the range, and in the next stage, it is planned to carry out such work in 6 regions. In our service areas, there are settlements located in mountainous terrain, which are difficult to cable. In order to provide access to services in these areas, a network is being built using 4th generation wireless communication technologies.
It should be noted that Aztelekom LLC takes preventive and targeted measures to provide the population with uninterrupted and sustainable telecommunications services in connection with the coronavirus pandemic, the technical staff operates in an intensified mode, on a rotating basis.