Aztelekom employees clean-up campaign in Nabran
The collective of Aztelekom Limited Liability Company of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies continues to hold traditional social events in the regions.
During the next campaign, coastal beach areas and forest areas in Nabran settlement of Khachmaz region were cleared of domestic waste.
The main purpose of the event was to raise public awareness about addressing environmental issues, prevention of pollution and debris in the Caspian Sea, as well as compliance with cleanliness in these areas, particularly the damage to the fauna of the Caspian Sea.
In the action, which was attended by employees of Aztelekom LLC and Khachmaz Telecommunication Center, the household and other wastes collected from the beach and woodland areas. Collected wastes were sorted and transported to the garbage dump.
Local residents were also informed about the pollution of the Caspian Sea, as well as the environment and fauna because of coastal wastewater.
Just before the start of the beach season held event, was welcomed by locals.
The staff of Aztelekom LLC will continue its social campaigns in other regions as well.