“Shebeke” service center began operating in Zagatala
As part of the modernization of the telecommunications infrastructure in Azerbaijan, the administrative and technological building  of  Zagatala telecommunications center has been overhauled and equipped with state-of-the-art equipment. The reconstruction work has been completed  and  the building has already been commissioned.
As a result of the thorough overhaul, through the installed equipment  operating expenses will be reduced  to 30%, customers will be provided with high-quality  services.
Today  Minister of Transport, Communications  and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade has familiarized himself with the conditions created in the telecommunication center.
Around the four-storey building with an area of over 2600 square meters, large  renovation work and  landscaping was carried out,  lighting system was installed.
All necessary conditions have been created for more convenient work of the staff. New computers are installed in the telecommunications center, a conference room for events was put into operation.
The Center’s  E-Government  Training  and Education Center was also reconstructed and equipped with up-to-date  equipment. It should be noted that work is underway in the Center to enhance  knowledge and skills  of the population, civil servants and government officials  on information technologies.
At the same time, the Shebeke service center was established on the first floor of the Center. The center with an area of 672 square meters has been overhauled. All postal and telecommunication services  of  the  structures of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies  will  be provided to the  citizens in the same place. By visiting  the Shebeke service center citizens of Zagatala will benefit from services such as  postal services, all types of payment services, installation of telephone lines, Internet connection, IMEI registration, e-government, electronic signature, currency exchange, post office services, sales of air tickets and tour packages, etc.
There is also  a payment system E-Gov Pay in the Center. Currently, by using this system, users can make payments for utility services and other payments. Citizens can also purchase air tickets in the Center. Trained workers will serve citizens here 7 days a week from 9:00 to 19:00. There are also volunteers in the Center. It is planned that they will work in this Center in the future.
In general, in 2017, as a result of work  carried out in the region, electronic exchange and Internet equipment were installed and put into operation in a new residential complex for IDPs and  remote settlement of the region - in the village of Gebizdere .
Additional Internet equipment of various capacities has been installed in rural electronic exchanges of  Ashaghi Chardakhlar, Gazangul, Bahmatli, Mukhakh, Uzungazmalar, Yengiyan, Uzuntala, Gandakh, Faldar and Yukhari Chardakhlar.
During the year, the failed parts and internal network line of 51  electronic automatic telephone exchanges  were repaired and brought into compliance with modern requirements.
As a result of the work done, the quality of service was improved, the number of landline telephone subscribers increased by 450, Internet subscribers - by 1500.
Currently, there are 23 thousand landline telephone subscribers in Zagatala, 60% of which are Internet subscribers.